Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 12 of 12

John Jacob Astor Telegram to Pelatiah Perit

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00463
Scope and Contents

Telegram, 1862 May 4, J. J. Astor, Yorktown, Va. to Pelatiah Perit, [New York, N. Y.]. 3 p. on 2 leaves ; 22 cm. Astor is writing to Perit who is president of New York City Chamber of Commerce to tell him about the evacuation of Confederate forces from Yorktown, Va. and tells him to use the information as he sees fit.

Dates: 1862 May 4
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Daniel Auty Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00464
Scope and Contents

Letter, 1891 March 24, Daniel Auty to "Silas." 1 p. ; 27 cm. Auty who served in the 11th Massachusetts infantry regiment mentions a [document ?] he picked up while stationed in Williamsburg after the Battle of Williamsburg, 5 May 1862. He also mentions the use of the College of William and Mary as a Confederate Hospital.

Dates: 1891 March 24
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mary Randolph Blain Letters

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00032
Scope and Contents This collection contains two letters written by Mary Randolph Blain during the Civil War. In the first letter, circa 1862 December, Blain wrote about  Union troops patrolling Williamsburg, the College being set on fire, as well as news about local residents such as Mrs. Tucker, Mary Southall, and Thomas Ambler, rector of Bruton Parish Church. The second letter, dated 1863 March 31, described the fire at the Wren Building, news about family, and Union troops stealing goods from Williamsburg...
Dates: 1862, 1863
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Edwin Y. Brown Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01069
Scope and Contents

Letters of Edwin Y. Brown, Union officer, to his family describing the Battle of Williamsburg, Virginia., with a later manuscript reminiscence of the Peninsular Campaign.

Dates: circa 1862
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Augustus C. Golding Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 94 G56
Scope and Contents This collection contains the papers, dated 1859-1934, but mainly 1862-1864, of Augustus C. Golding (also spelled as Goldin and , Golden). It includes letters, a letterbook, diaries, documents, pension papers, printed materials, and photographs. All items relate to Golding's service in the Union Army, 1861-1864, in Northern Virginia, on the Virginia peninsula, and in Maryland. Golding's letters to family and friends describe troop movements, battles, camp conditions, his health, a hospital,...
Dates: 1859-1934; Majority of material found in 1862-1864
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henry C. Hoar Memorial Collection

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01283
Scope and Contents Manuscripts purchased in memory of Henry C. Hoar, a volunteer in the Manuscripts Department of Swem Library, College of William and Mary from 1966 to 1976. Includes letters, 1861, written to Jane Margaret (Winfree) Brown by Catherine Virginia Winfree concerning the coming of the Civil War and by Virginia A. Brown Winfree concerning the evacuation of Hampton which bears letter of C. V. Winfree concerning the vulnerability of the Peninsula; letters, 1861-1863, from Civil War soldiers such as...
Dates: 1861-1886
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Daniel Harvey Hill Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01064
Scope and Contents

Letters, 28 May 1861 and 15 April and 11 May 1862, written by Daniel Harvey Hill to his wife Isabella (Morrison) Hill, describing preparations for battle at Yorktown, Va. and building fortifications over Lord Cornwallis' earthworks; the Peninsular Campaign; morale of his soldiers; and his children. Includes a printed circular, 19 April 1865, to Hill, urging soldiers not to desert during truce negotiations.

Dates: 1861-1865
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Edward R. Jones, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01262
Scope and Contents Letters, 1861-1898, bulk, 1861-1864, of Edward R. Jones, Jr. of Co. K, 95th Pennsylvania Volunteers. (Col. John M. Gosline's Pennsylvania Zouaves) written to his mother, aunt, cousin, and William Butt, Jr. Letters were written from Virginia, Maryland, and Washington, D.C. and describe camp life and battle, express his views on the war, and discuss family affairs. Includes a description of John S. Mosby's Partisan Rangers and Jones' part at the Battle of Fredericksburg (1862). He also...
Dates: 1861-1898, circa 1992
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas H. Mason Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00020
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of one letter written by Sergeant Thomas H. Mason of the 56th New York regiment of the Union army during the American Civil War. It describes recent fighting near Yorktown, Virginia including a failed assault on the Confederate position and the taking of four prisoners during the Battle of Burnt Chimneys. The letter also deals with the daily life of a soldier and is addressed to Mason's child.

Dates: circa 1862 April
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

McDermed Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 M15
Scope and Contents Chiefly letters, 1851-1882, to Edward McDermed, Gish's Mill, constable of Roanoke County, Va., concerning his mercantile business and his application for the railroad mail service. Also includes correspondence, 1861- 1865, of Confederate soldiers, including R. F. Kefauver (of the 42nd Regiment), Oliver H. P. McDermed, Charles Lewis Anthony stationed at Jamestown Island, and an unidentified soldier. Subjects of the Civil War letters include the Peninsular Campaign and operations under Jubal...
Dates: 1842-1882
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles P. Shepard Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00021
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of a letter written by Charles P. Shepard, a private in Co. E, 1st United States and a member of Berdan's Sharpshooters, to his parents during the Siege of Yorktown. The writer describes the food given to the soldiers, artillery shelling, and the prospect of a coming battle.

Dates: 1862 April 12
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Nathaniel V. Watkins Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 W32 and 2008.306
Scope and Contents Letters, chiefly 1862-1865, written by Nathaniel Venable Watkins to his wife Nancy Daniel Watkins. During the Civil War, Watkins served with Co. H, 4th Virginia Heavy Artillery, which became part of the 34th Virginia Infantry Regiment. Watkins appeared to have saw little combat, spending much of his time in defensive positions guarding artillery batteries. His unit was stationed at Gloucester Point (during the Peninsular Campaign), near Richmond (Chaffin's Bluff) and near Petersburg. His...
Dates: 1846-1889; Majority of material found in 1862-1865
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Correspondence X
  • Subject: Peninsular Campaign, 1862 X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 9
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 7
Letters (correspondence) 3
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 3
Williamsburg, Battle of, Williamsburg, Va., 1862 3
∨ more
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 3
Antietam, Battle of, Md., 1862 2
Bull Run, 2nd Battle of, Va.,1862 2
Fredericksburg (Va.), Battle of, 1862 2
Malvern Hill (Va.), Battle of, 1862 2
South Mountain, Battle of, Md., 1862. 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Battle of Gaines' Mill, 1862 1
Battle of Locust Grove, 1862 1
Battle of Malvern Hill, 1862 1
Battle of South Mountain, 1862 1
Battle of West Point (Ga.), 1865 1
Big Bethel, Battle of, 1861 1
Bull Run, 1st Battle of, Va., 1861 1
Campaigns 1
Chancellorsville (Va.), Battle of, 1863 1
College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Artillery. Richmond Howitzers--History 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Cavalry Regiment, 3rd 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 34th 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 3rd--History 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 42nd--History 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 4th--History 1
Destruction and pillage 1
Diaries 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Equipment and supplies 1
Financial records 1
Gettysburg, Battle of, Gettysburg, Pa., 1863 1
Granville County (N.C.)--History--19th century 1
Hampton (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Hospitals 1
James City County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Norfolk (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Personal narratives 1
Photographs 1
Prince Edward County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Programs 1
Property tax 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877)--Virginia 1
Regimental histories 1
Roanoke County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Seven Day's Battles, Va., 1862 1
Shenandoah Valley Campaign, 1864 (August-November) 1
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 1
Slavery--Virginia--Williamsburg--History--19th century. 1
Telegrams 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 11th (1861-1865) 1
United States. Army. New York Infantry Regiment, 142nd (1861-1865) 1
United States. Army. New York Infantry Regiment, 40th (1861-1865) 1
Virginia 1
White Oak Swamp (Va.), Battle of, 1862 1
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Yorktown (Va.)--History--19th century 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Anthony, Charles Lewis 1
Ballantine, Elisha (Rev.) 1
Ballentine family 1
Blain, Mary Randolph, 1840-1939 1
Daniel family 1
∨ more
Daniel, James B. 1
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 1
Golden family 1
Hill, Daniel Harvey, 1821-1889 1
Hoar, Henry C., 1899-1977 1
Jones, Edward R., Jr. 1
Kefauver, R. F 1
Mason, Thomas H. 1
McDermed, Edward 1
McDermed, Oliver H. P 1
Northwestern Literary and Historical Society 1
Read family 1
Read, Charles Lewis, 1794-1869 1
Shepard, Charles P. 1
Sherrill, Nancy Read 1
Watkins family 1
Watkins, Nathaniel Venable 1
Watkins, Richard H. 1
+ ∧ less